中文版 English


 

    Home >> Conference Program  

The 2nd American Oil Chemists’ Society (AOCS) China Section Conference: Health, Advanced Processing and Value-Added Utilization

---Nov 08-11, Pearl River Hotel, Guangzhou, China---

Updated on October 21th, 2019

Date

Schedule

Nov. 7

Thursday

Registration for the 22nd Practical Short Course: Advanced Technologies in Oilseed Processing, Edible Oil Refining and Oil Modification

Nov. 8

Friday

Full Day Registration & Premeeting Program

LOCATION: No. 8 Hall, Level Three (Kai Xuan Hua Mei Hotel)

The 22nd Practical Short Course (需要单独注册缴费,不包含在AOCS会议中)

“Advanced Technologies in Oilseed Processing, Edible Oil Refining and Oil Modification”

8:00 am – 5:00 pm  Short Course Sessions

Program PDF: http://www.smartshortcourses.com/pdf/22ndOilProcess.pdf

(for more information please refer to: http://www.smartshortcourses.com/oilprocess22/program.html)

LOCATION:

AOCS China Section Board & Advisory Council Meeting

Nov. 9

Saturday

(Early Morning)

LOCATION: No. 2 Hall, Level One

Special Sunrise session: Professional Development for Young Scientists and Students

Chairs: Kangming Ma, Eurofins, USA

Tong Wang, University of Tennessee, USA

1. How to make most out of a professional society (such as AOCS, IFT)?

(Tong Wang, University of Tennessee, USA, and Janet Brown, American Oil Chemists Society, USA)

2. How to get your manuscripts published in a journal (such as JAOCS, Lipids)?

(Doug Hayes, University of Tennessee, USA, and Eric Murphy, University of North Dakota, USA)

3. What does a corporation want from you?

(Xuebing Xu, Wilmar (Shanghai) Biotechnology R&D Center Ltd., Shanghai, China)

4. How to make professional networks?

(Kangming Ma, Eurofins, USA)

Nov. 9

Saturday (Morning)

LOCATION: Li Tang Hall, Level One

Plenary Session 1

Chairs: Lianzhou Jiang, Northeast Agricultural University, Harbin, China

 Xuebing Xu, Wilmar (Shanghai) Biotechnology R&D Center Ltd., Shanghai, China

1. Raw material production and supply

(Hai Nian, South China Agricultural University, Guangzhou, China)

2. U.S. Soy crop conditions, and U.S. soy innovation to improve quality

(Jacob Parker, Director, United Soybean Board, USA)

3. Marketing trends & consumer perceptions

(Fei Guo, China National Cereals, Oils & Foodstuffs Corp. Beijing, China)

4. Are medium saturated fatty acids magical or evil: what do the data tells us?

(Eric Murphy, University of North Dakota, USA)

 

Tea break and group photo

 

LOCATION: Li Tang Hall, Level One

Plenary Session 2

Chairs: Keshun Liu, U.S. Department of Agriculture, USA

       Yong Wang, Jinan University, Guangzhou, China

1. Unusual oil crops in China and their lipids

(Mingming Zheng, Oilcrops Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Wuhan, China)

2. High oleic soybean oil: an exceptionally oil meeting both food industry and consumer needs

  (Susan Knowlton, Corteva Agriscience, USA)

3. Plant-based meat analogues: past, present and future

(Lianzhou Jiang, Northeast Agricultural University, Harbin, China)

 

 

12:00-13:00 Lunch

Nov. 9

Saturday

(Afternoon)

LOCATION: No. 3 Hall, Level Two

Technical Session 1: New Technology

Chairs: Xuebing Xu, Wilmar (Shanghai) Biotechnology R&D Center Ltd., Shanghai, China

       Hui Zhang, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China

1. Emerging technology for lipid processing and applications.

(Hai Zhao, Wilmar (Shanghai) Biotechnology R&D Center Ltd., Shanghai, China)

2. Role of food matrix and processing in the release and bioavailability of bioactive peptides

(Chibuike C. Udenigwe, University of Ottawa, Canada)

3. Bicontinuous microemulsions as host systems for membrane peptides and proteins

(Douglas G. Hayes, University of Tennessee, USA)

4. Microbial lipid production using Rhodosporidium paludigenum

(Junichi Mano, Food Research Institute, National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Tsukuba, Japan)

5. Core-shell nanofibers electrospun from gelatin-stabilized oil-in-water emulsions

(Hui Zhang, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)

 

LOCATION: No. 1 Hall, Level One

Technical Session 2: Analytics and Quality

Chairs: Guoqin Liu, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China

       Kangming Ma, Eurofins, USA

1. Synthesis of nanoparticles for rapid detection of aflatoxin B1 and pesticide residue in edible vegetable oils

(Hongshun Yang, National University of Singapore, Singapore)

2. Study on the distribution and formation mechanism of 4-hydroxyl-hexanal and 4-hydroxy-nonenal in vegetable oils

(Guoqin Liu, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China)

3. Refining technology of vegetable oil based on new national food safety standards

(Manyi Wang, China National Cereals, Oils and Foodstuffs Corporation, Beijing, China)

4. Perspective of rapid detection by photonics combined with Al in grains and oils

(Wenming Cao, Wilmar (Shanghai) Biotechnology R&D Center Ltd, China)

5. Liquid oil stabilization of sesame paste using ethyl cellulose

(Chuanguo Ma, Henan University of Technology, Zhengzhou, China)

 

LOCATION: No. 2 Hall, Level One

Technical Session 3: Lipid Oxidation

Chairs: Tong Wang, University of Tennessee, USA

Yanlan Bi, Henan University of Technology, Zhengzhou, China

1. Oxidation kinetics of PUFA of different lipid forms in dried adductor muscle during storage

(Dayoung Zhou, Dalian Polytechnic University, Dalian, China)

2. Development of new natural antioxidants for omega-3 oil and frying oil

(Sean Liu, U.S. Department of Agriculture, USA)

3. Orbitides extracted from flax seed oil and contributions to antioxidation and antitumor activities

(Jiangning Hu, Dalian Polytechnic University, Dalian, China)

4. Comparison of functional and nutritional properties of lipids from black and white sesame seeds

(Xuede Wang, Henan University of Technology, Zhengzhou, China)

5. Impact of linolenic acid on oxidative stability of rapeseed oils

(Xiuzhu Yu, Northwest A&F University, Yangling, China)

15:10– 15:30 Tea break

LOCATION: No. 3 Hall, Level Two

Technical Session 4: Health and Nutrition

Chairs: Eric Murphy, University North Dakota, USA

       Xia Zhang, South-China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China

1. Specialty oils development program focused on health and functionality

(D. Iassonova, X. Luo and L. DeBonte. Cargill, Plymouth, USA.)

2. Application of phospholipidomics in studies of chronic diseases

(Shuang Song, Chinese Center for Disease Control and prevention, Beijing, China)

3. Influence of multiscale structures of lipids on their in vitro digestibility

(Xia Zhang, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China)

4. Studies on the improvement of glycometabolism function of foxtail millet

(Dianzhi Hou, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China)

5. Antitumor activities of polysaccharides from fermented rice bran with edible fungi

(Xuhui Zhuang, Academy of State Administration of Grain, Beijing, China)

LOCATION: No. 1 Hall, Level One

Technical Session 5: Biocatalysis

Chairs: Chibuike C. Udenigwe, University of Ottawa, Canada

 Bilian Chen, Fujian Normal University, Fuzhou, China

1. Enzymatic synthesis of sugar esters

(Douglas G. Hayes, University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA)

2. Preparation of cocoa butter substitute by enzymatic interesterification and the application on chocolate

(Yong Wang, Jinan University, Guangzhou, China)

3. Enzymatic ethanolysis of microalgal lipids to concentrate ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids

(Yongjin He, Fujian Normal University, Fuzhou, China)

4. Non immobilised lipase: a promising approach for palm fatty acid distillate hydrolysis

(Yee Ying Lee, Monash University Malaysia, Malaysia)

5. Enzymatic preparation and activities study of phytosterol esters

(Mingming Zheng, Oil Crops Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Wuhan, China)

 

LOCATION: No. 2 Hall, Level One

Technical Session 6: Structured Lipids and Microencapsulation

Chairs: Casimir C. Akoh, University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

       Hongshun Yang, National University of Singapore, Singapore

1. Lipase-mediated synthesis of various structured lipids

(Casimir C. Akoh, University of Georgia, Athens, USA)

2. The green approaches to prepare the structured lipids of phenolic acids

(Shangde Sun, Henan University of Technology, Zhengzhou, China)

3. Microencapsulation technology and applications in oils and fats

(Sefa Koseoglu, Bioactives World, USA)

4. Enzymatic preparation of medium-long chain triacylglycerols in a solvent-free system for infant formula use

(Xiaosan Wang, Jiangnan University, Wuxi, China)

5. Improvement of oxidative stability of Antarctic krill oil by yeast-cell-based microencapsulation

(Liang Song, Dalian Polytech, Dalian, China)

 

 

 

18:30-21:00 Gala Dinner

Special presentation --AOCS in the global science and technology

(Janet Brown, Director, AOCS Membership and Publications, USA)

“AOCS Best Paper Award” winner announcement

Nov. 10

Sunday

(Morning)

LOCATION: No. 3 Hall, Level Two

Technical Session 7: Bioactive Peptides and Soy

Chairs: Rotimi Aluko, University of Manitoba, Manitoba, Canada

Xiaonan Sui, Northeast Agricultural University, Harbin, China

1. Structural and functional properties of oilseed protein-derived bioactive peptides

(Rotimi Aluko, University of Manitoba, Canada)

2. The upside and downside of flaxseed oil soluble cyclic peptides

(Martin Reaney, University of Saskatchewan, Canada)

3. Antiproliferative effects on human cancer cells of peptides from sufu, the Chinese fermented soybean curd

(Li Li, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China)

4. Creating added value in soyfoods: Industrial production systems for making soy milk, bean curd and derived products

(Ignace Debruyne, Ignace Debruyne & Associates, Belgium)

5. Study on wet gluten rheological properties and texturization with soybean meal by high moisture extrusion

(Hongzhou An, Henan University of Technology, Zhengzhou, China)

 

LOCATION: No. 1 Hall, Level One

Technical Session 8: Enzyme Applications and Development

Chairs: Sean Liu, U.S. Dept of Agriculture, USA

       Martin Reaney, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

1. Production and process optimization of human milk fat analogs according to triacylglycerol profiles of breast milk in Chinese women

(Dongzhe Sun, China National Cereals, Oils and Foodstuffs Corporation, Beijing, China)

2. Proteome analysis and degrading enzyme development of Schizophyllum sp by fermenting on corn bran fiber

(Yuchun Liu, Academy of State Administration of Grain, Beijing, China)

3. Immobilization of lipases onto the organically-modified sba-15 and their catalytic performance in glycerolysis

(Nanjing Zhong, Guangdong Pharmaceutical University, Guangdong, China)

4. Fabrication and biosensing properties of metal organic framework immobilized lipase

(Ling Zhi Cheong, Ningbo University, Ningbo, China)

5. Preparation and characterization of functional peptides from high temperature pressed peanut cake by enzymolysis

(Kangyi Zhang, Henan Academy of Agriculture Sciences, Henan, China)

 

LOCATION: No. 2 Hall, Level One

Technical Session 9: Processing and Edible Applications

Chairs: Manyi Wang, China National Cereals, Oils & Foodstuffs Corp, Beijing, China

       Xiaolan Luo, Cargill, USA

1. The application of rotating packed bed reactor in enzymatic hydrolysis and esterification

(Li Deng, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, Beijing, China)

2. Processing technology and quality evaluation of flavored rapeseed oil

(Xiangyu Wang, China National Cereals, Oils and Foodstuffs Corporation, Beijing, China)

3. Frying oil extenders and frying oil management

(Xiaolan Luo, D. Iassonova, and L. DeBonte. Cargill, Plymouth, MN, USA)

4. Effect of frying on water and oil distribution, starch physicochemical properties and digestibility for glutinous rice case

(Yibin Zhou, Anhui Agricultural University, Hefei, China)

5. The effect of frying oil on the sensory quality of the Chinese fried foods

(Junmei Liang, Wilmar (Shanghai) Biotechnology R&D Center Ltd., Shanghai, China)

 

9:40-10:00 Tea break

LOCATION: No. 3 Hall, Level Two

Technical Session 10: Surfactants and Catalysis

Chairs: Douglas G. Hayes, University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA

       Helen Ngo, U.S. Department of Agriculture, USA

1. Biobased surfactants: overview and recent trends

(Douglas G. Hayes, University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA)

2. Efficient catalytic processes for new functional fatty acid production

(Helen Ngo and Jianwei Zhang, U.S. Department of Agriculture, USA)

3. Syntheses and structure-property profiles of novel bio-based surfactants

(Ping Lan, Jinan University, Guangzhou, China)

4. Heterogeneous catalytic production of conjugated linoleic acid by Ruthenium supported catalysts

(Shulai Liu, Zhejiang University of Technology, Hangzhou, China)

5. Ionic liquid microemulsions based on vegetable oils and their applications

(Zongcheng Yan, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China)

 

LOCATION: No. 1 Hall, Level One

Technical Session 11: Gels for Delivery Systems

Chairs: Nuria Acevedo, Iowa State University, USA

Zong Meng, Jiangnan University, Wuxi, China

1. Development of an edible novel bigel system for food applications

(Nuria Acevedo, Iowa State University, USA)

2. Study on physical properties and microstructure of oleogels/oleofoams

(Zong Meng, Jiangnan University, Wuxi, China)

3. Rational design of organogels based on self-assembly of functional lipid molecules

(Yaqi Lan, South China Agricultural University, Guangzhou, China)

4. Study on the self-assembly mechanism of food supramolecules driven by exogenous complementary of physical forces and the antibacterial activity of the hydrogels made thereof

(Bing Hu, Nanjing Agricultural University, Jiangsu, China)

5. Damage of consumption of over-cooked oil on liver function and its regulation via resistant starch

  (Zhongkai Zhou, Tianjin University of Science & Technology, Tianjing, China)

 

LOCATION: No. 2 Hall, Level One

Technical Session 12: Vegetable Proteins: Technology and Applications

Chairs: Xiaoquan Yang, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China

       Yonghui Li, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA

1. Microparticulating plant protein and structural modulation of meat alternatives

(Xiaoquan Yang, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China)

2. Expanding plant protein utilization with extrusion technology

(Keshun Liu, U.S. Department of Agriculture, USA)

3. Making aquafaba emulsifier from chickpea, faba bean and other pulses

(Rana Mustafa, University of Saskatchewan, Canada)

4. Hollow soy protein microspheres templated on porous calcium carbonate microparticles

(Xiaonan Sui, Northeast Agricultural University, Harbin, China)

5. Effect of drying methods on the physicochemical and functional properties of quinoa proteins

(Yonghui Li, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA)

 

12:00-13:00 Lunch

Nov. 10

Sunday

(Afternoon)

Visit the South-China University of Technology and Jinan University

 

 


 

 

 



Copyright (C) 2012-2019 [Admin] [Review]